o

Regatta announcements, schedule and results
General Info - History, Rules and Dimensions, Request Plans, Join ETIYRA, Officers, etc. Classified - for sail, boat builders, sail makers, spars, and more...
Junior Sailing and Racing Programs
Discussion Forum for the El Toro Sailboat
Photos!
Links to related sailing sites

this website was created by Brandon Wall
(sail #11222)
and is now maintained by

Kelli CookEmail the Webmaster

  
Regatta: North American
Championship
Regatta
Date: August 2-8, 2003
Location: Kaneohe Yacht Club, Hawaii
Contact Person: Gordie Nash
More Information:

     

Results

2003 EL TORO NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP REGATTA
Kaneohe, Hawaii
August 2-8, 2003

Class: INTERMEDIATE FLEET (age 15-18)             FINAL RESULTS
      Start Time: 8/6
10:03
8/6
8/7
10:03
8/7
11:25
8/8
10:03
8/8
11:33
       
      Course: XZ2 XZ2 AZ2 AZ2 AZ2 XZ2        
      RACE 1 2 3 4 5 6   Throw    
 

SKIPPER

Sail #             Points Out NET Place
1 Martin Sterling 11158 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 1
2 Sean Doyle 864 4 3 2 2 DNF 2 18 5 13 2
3 Drew Robb 1155 3 2 3 3 2 3 16 3 13 3
4 Chris Cervantes 10504 2 4 4 4 3 4 21 4 17 4
                           
   First Inter. boat finished at: 10:50:47 12:15:10 10:59:17 12:16:16 11:05:35 12:10:05        
                           
 
Class: JUNIOR FLEET (age 14 and under)              FINAL RESULTS
      Start Time: 8/6
10:03

8/6
11:28

8/7
10:03
8/7
11:25
8/8
10:03
8/8
11:33
       
      Course: XZ2 XZ2 AZ2 AZ2 AZ2 XZ2        
  SKIPPER Sail #               Throw    
      RACE 1 2 3 4 5 6 Points Out NET Place
1 Mark Towill 40703 8 4 1 1 1 1 16 8 8 1
2 Allen Sterling 11159 9 3 3 3 2 2 22 9 13 2
3 Max Fraser 11820 3 1 10 8 3 3 28 10 18 3
4 Ian Andrewes 30503 2 2 4 4 6 6 24 6 18 4
5 Brock Wooldridge K12 4 7 2 2 7 5 27 7 20 5
6 Ian Lim 11864 11 9 5 7 4 8 44 11 33 6
7 David Eva 11822 7 13 7 5 5 9 46 13 33 7
8 Connor Leech 11401 5 8 11 6 13 4 47 13 34 8
9 Chris Cason 11804 10 6 6 12 11 10 55 12 43 9
10 David Liebenberg 11552 1 11 8 13 15 DNS 71 23 48 10
11 Cameron Benson OO7 19 23 9 10 9 7 77 23 54 11
12 Phillip Greene 11595 17 17 13 9 8 11 75 17 58 12
13 Pierce Burton 11629 14 5 18 14 14 12 77 18 59 13
14 David Blackett 11761 13 14 15 15 12 13 82 15 67 14
15 Randy Wong 3 16 10 12 17 16 15 86 17 69 15
16 Tahnee Allman K30 20 23 17 11 10 DNF 104 23 81 16
17 Allison Heckman 10798 15 15 19 20 21 16 106 21 85 17
18 Izzy Zingale 11558 6 12 23 23 DNF DNS 110 23 87 18
19 Kayne McCarthy K28 22 18 20 19 17 14 110 22 88 19
20 Chris Nagatani 11449 12 23 16 16 DNF DNS 113 23 90 20
21 Ian Towill 10658 18 23 14 18 DNF DNS 119 23 96 21
22 Rinchen Harrison  K20 21 16 21 21 22 17 118 22 96 22
                           
 

First Junior boat finished at:

10:56:26 12:23:00 11:05:46 12:28:01 11:13:00 12:13:25        
                           
  * Retired, did not notify Race Committee                
                           

 

Class: SENIOR FLEET (age over 18)                   FINAL RESULTS

      Start Time: 8/6
13:40:00
8/6
14:57:00
8/7
13:33:00
8/7
14:43:00
8/8
13:33:00
8/8
14:39:00
       
      Course: AZ2 AZ2 AZ2 AZ2 XZ2 XZ2        
      RACE 1 2 3 4 5 6   Throw    
 

SKIPPER 

Sail #             Points Out NET Place
1 Kui Lim 11867 1 1 3 1 3 20 29 20 9 1
2 Jesse Andrews 11562 5 6 2 3 1 1 18 6 12 2
3 Colm Galvin 11158 2 4 1 2 4 3 16 4 12 3
4 Yal Lim 11865 4 2 4 4 2 2 18 4 14 4
5 Fred Paxton 11649 3 3 5 5 5 5 26 5 21 5
6 Gordon Nash 11500 6 7 8 6 6 6 39 8 31 6
7 Vickie Gilmour 4714 7 5 6 10 9 7 44 10 34 7
8 Pat Hascall 11659 10 12 7 7 14 4 54 14 40 8
9 Chris Straub 11760 8 8 10 8 10 9 53 10 43 9
10 John Liebenberg 11657 9 9 13 12 7 11 61 13 48 10
11 Bruce Heckman 10798 15 13 9 11 11 10 69 15 54 11
12 Chris Nash 11505 12 11 12 9 13 15 72 15 57 12
13 Mark Denzer 10445 18 18 RAF 13 8 8 85 20 65 13
14 Vern Tucker 11792 11 15 14 14 16 12 82 16 66 14
15 Buzz Blackett 11856 17 10 18 17 12 13 87 18 69 15
16 Larry Burton 11629 13 16 17 15 15 14 90 17 73 16
17 Keith Leitzke 11872 16 14 15 20 20 20 105 20 85 17
18 Paul Zander 5958 19 17 16 16 18 20 106 20 86 18
19 Peter Blasberg 11401 14 19 19 18 17 20 107 20 87 19
                           
  First boat finished at: 14:41:52 15:57:00 14:27:00 15:34:38 14:18:22 15:28:07        
  Last boat finished at: 14:52:40 16:08:04 14:39:000 15:46:47 14:37:45 15:36:15        

 

Race Commentary by Kim Ickler
First Race Day

Well, after day one of championship racing the Regatta Committee can report  the following:

        At Sunday's Skipper's Meeting the Seniors unanimously agreed that as an 19  boat fleet there should be no qualifiers and separation into Gold and  Silver Fleets.  What may or may not remain up in the air is whether or not  silver fleet trophies are awarded to the "half fastest" (AKA at KYC  Bullship known as "halffast") or  whether the entire issue will be ignored.
        Weather has been a bit on the odd side (as it has been all summer - light  and fluky).  So, Monday's "qualifiers" became practice races for all.  Concern and  consternation over the "reduced-to-four-sailors" Intermediate fleet ended and  racing began today in light northerlies for the Intermediates and Juniors.  The first race went OK, the second was a struggle, with several  different weather patterns in play on the bay.  More than a few racers got  within 20 feet of the finish line to have the wind shut down.  As they  drifted backward and struggled, others caught tiny bits of breeze and  slipped toward the finish line and the same "black hole". It was a scurry  and hurry by all escort and safety vessels to get the shared El Toros back  to the dock for the adults to be able to get onto the water in time for  their start.
        The Wind Gods do hear the pleas. The wind clocked to ENE and picked up to  8-12 knots as the older, heavier ("chronologically and averagely") Senior  fleet put in its appearance.  Starts were mellow and racing was  focused.  Fred Paxton chatted his way around the course, Gordon Nash smiled  the entire time.  Vicky Gilmour calmly ground on the competition.  Kui Lim  won the first race by a large margin, had a fair start in the second race  and squeezed by all, including brother Yal to score two firsts in the first  day's racing.
     Calm, serene conditions prevailed.  No gear got broken, no one capsized.  However, Tomorrow is another day! 

Second Race Day, Wednesday, August 6, 2003

        Day two of the Championships brought more breeze, and from the usual 060  direction.  The front had passed and the high built NE of Hawaii to give us  ideal 12 knot average conditions.  The Juniors were as pleased as  the Seniors, the heavier racers more pleased than the lightweights.  Kaneohe Bay remained calm and flat with little chop and partly sunny skies.
        Races got off on time with a 10:00 warning for the Intermediates, followed  immediately by the warning for the Juniors.  The fleet stretched out and last place finishers were lapped.  The long wait between races caused the Junior herd to be restless, resulting in the only General Recall of the regatta.  In the second race, Mark Towill, the eventual Junior Champion, sailed away from the fleet and finished with as much a lead over the fleet as Martin Sterling had won the intermediate race and the way Kui Lim dominated the afternoon race 2.
        The wind piped up a little more in the afternoon but conditions were still mostly mellow.  Keith Leitzke was the only fatality of the regatta, tearing out the deck of his newly built boat.  He did not sail Thursday.
        There really was a "Fab Four" in the Senior Division.  Kui Lim, Jesse Andrews, Colm Galvin, and Yal Lim kept all spectators and volunteers focused on the racing.  Fred Paxton mixed it up with them occasionally but they really dominated the racing and at any given time any error could have given on or the other the advantage.

Third Race Day, Thursday, August 7, 2003

        Final Day.  (We did not go on Race Committee.)  The wind was blustery and 18-20 knots.  chop and small white caps had built in the bay serving to disadvantage the younger lighter racers in the Junior fleet except for Allen Sterling, younger brother of Martin who handled to day beautifully, sailing to a second place overall. Great inspiration for other young,  light sailors.
        Watching the afternoon races from the Spectator boat, Moku Manu was really a pleasure after having to be anchored in the middle of the bay and have the whole regatta go on around us.  Kui couldn't be beaten mathematically and in the first race of the day must have eased up a little, finishing third behind Jesse and older brother Yal.  Kui didn't sail the last race and the mix changed with Jesse, Colm, Yal, and Fred making it interesting racing while Jesse and Colm battled for possession of second place.

 

Final Notes-

        Hawaii Clean Sweeps 2003 El Toro North Americans. In three days of racing on Kaneohe Bay. Hawaii sailors won all divisions of the 2003 North American Championships in the 8 foot long dinghy known as the El Toro. Kui Lim becomes a six time champion of in the Senior fleet, Martin Sterling, a two time Junior champion won the Intermediate Fleet and Mark Towill in his first North Americans ever, won the Junior Fleet. All are Kaneohe Yacht Club members.
        Hawaii was well represented in the top five in each division with Jesse Andrews, Colm Galvin and Yal Lim finishing in second through fourth places in the Senior Division.  The entire Intermediate Division, sailors aged 15 to 18 were Hawaii sailors and in the Junior Division, 14 and under, Allen Sterling finished second, Ian Andrewes fourth and Brock Wooldridge fifth.

 

Notice of Regatta and Entry Form Down Load-

Click here for NOR and Entry Form in .pdf Format 
(preferred format)

Click here for NOR and Entry Form in MS Word .doc Format

PDF Requires:
  Download Acrobat Reader
Download for free!

     Here is your opportunity to sail in Paradise.  Kaneohe Bay is surrounded on three sides by volcanic cliffs, tropical islands and on the windward side by a reef, where the east "trade winds" blow in warm and steady.  The most important personal gear will be a tube of sunscreen.  Shorts and a 'T' shirt are sailing gear. Swimming in the warm water is as fun as sailing on it. Sailing your El Toro in the tropical waters of Hawaii can be your summer vacation.

     Plan now to enter the 2003 El Toro North American Championships held by the Kaneohe Yacht Club, Hawaii.  Start with getting a reservation for your El Toro in the 40' shipping container that will hold 30 + boats.   The cost of the container, divided by the number of boats will determine the cost per boat.  We are working hard to get the cost per boat into the reasonable range. 

     We now have ten confirmed boats going, as of January 31.  There is space for 20 + boats left.

     To reserve container space send in your NA entry form and indicate you want to ship a boat or contact Gordie.

     This is the best sailing for the money spent anywhere in the tropics, in an El Toro!