Home El Toro International Yacht Racing Association

Shovel - El Toro sail insignia


Regatta announcements, schedule and results
General Info - History, Rules and Dimensions, Request Plans, Join ETIYRA, Officers, etc. Classified - for sail, boat builders, sail makers, spars, and more...
Junior Sailing and Racing Programs
Discussion Forum for the El Toro Sailboat
Photos!
Links to related sailing sites

this website was created by Brandon Wall
(sail #11222)
and is now maintained by

Kelli CookEmail the Webmaster

  
Regatta:  Corkscew Regatta
Date: October 25, 2003
Location: Redwood City
Contact Person: Paola de Cecco
paola_de_Cecco@yahoo.com
More Information: See the official NOR (notice of regatta)
in PDF format, for more complete information..

Results

Well it was "different".  This was the first time I can remember
sailing counter-clock wise.  The start line was the entrance to the
slough near the Bay, which made the actual race portion of the course
shorter than usual.  The changes were made as a convenience to the
younger sailors.  SYC had their juniors fleet out in numbers.   The
Steven's Creek group was well represented in both fleets.

Not surprising, Max lead the Junior's fleet from the starting whistle.
5 minutes later, Gordie Nash lead the start of the Senior fleet.  I was
approximately even with him when the breeze died.  Other boats with
more favorable place in the current passed us both.  At the first bend,
the Senior fleet overtook the most of the Juniors, making for
interesting maneuvering for all.

Dennis emerged from the traffic with a lead and never looked back.  The
rest of the fleet alternated between sailing, drifting and jockeying
for position.  When we got to out of Corkscrew Slough and could see the
San Carlos airport ahead, most of the seniors were within hailing
distance of each other.  Max and one other junior were also in the
fleet.  Most of the other juniors gave up because of no wind.

By a combination of skill and luck, some boats were in the right place
with the right sail position to catch little puffs and pull away. 

Even with the course shortened to not include the main channel, it took
Dennis over 3 hours to finish.  The next boats finished at 3:24.  I say
boats, because most of the fleet finished very close together.

 Paul Zander                      

Adults

Place

SAIL #

Sailing TIME

Dennis Silva

1

11800

3:09:46

Paul Tara

2

11827

3:34:04

Greg Morrill

3

11770

3:34:14

Gordie Nash

4

11500

3:34:15

Art Lange

5

11783

3:35:43

Art Lewis

6

11458

3:35:53

Paul Zander

7

5958

3:37:51

Dave Groechel

8

8490

3:41:17

Malcom

9

10540

3:49:52

Fred Eriksson

DNF

   

Bruce Stevens

DNF

   

Dan Lockwood

DNF

   

Leo Laporte

DNF

   

Roberta Barnes

DNF

   

Scott Pease

DNF

   

 

Junior

Place

 

SAIL #

Sailing TIME

Max Fraser

1

 

11820

3:36:13

Tommy Lockwood

2

 

5382

3:46:28

Will Larsen

DNF

 

5245

 

Robbie Butler

DNF

 

2

 

Steven Bray

DNF

 

11042

 

Ashley Rivera

DNF

 

53